Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, was made in accordance to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, (henceforth GDPR) and applicable supplementary legislation. Its main purpose is to inform you on how your personal data is collected and processed by I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. .

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

1.1 Your personal data is processed by I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. (Data Controller).
1.2 I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Such modifications and alterations shall be communicated through our website.
1.3 If you have any questions or comments you can contact us by email: dadospessoais@i-charging.pt

2.What categories of personal data do we process?

2.1 When you fill out the contact form on our website, or contact us via e-mail, telephone or social networks, I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. collects:
• the basic identity information you provide, such as name, e-mail address, address, telephone number;
• the content of your communication and the technical details of the communication itself;
• preferences regarding the reception of e-mail communications, advertisements;

3. For what purpose do we process your personal data?

3.1 I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. processes your personal data in order to provide you, in a personalized and efficient way, the information, products and/or services you request through our website, e-mail, telephone, fax, social networks or in fairs and events.
3.2 I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. processes your personal data to provide the services you have requested to I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A..
3.3 I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. processes your personal data to perform statistical analysis so that we can improve our website, our products and services or develop new products and services.
3.4 I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. processes your personal data to comply with legal obligations or to meet any reasonable request from competent agents or representatives of the law, judicial authorities, agencies or government bodies, including competent data protection authorities. Your personal data may be transferred at I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A.’s own initiative to the police or any judicial authorities as evidence or if there is justified suspicion of an illegal act or crime committed by you through your registration or use of the website, social networks or other communication with us.
3.5 I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. may process your personal data to preserve the legitimate interests of I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A., of its partners or third parties, if and when your registration or use of the Website, social networks or other communication channels can be considered (a) a violation of any applicable terms of use or intellectual property rights or any other rights of third parties, (b) a threat to the security or integrity of the Website, (c) a danger to the Website or any of the underlying Systems of I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S. A. or its subcontractors due to viruses, Trojan horses, spyware, malware or any other form of malicious code, or (d) in any way hateful, obscene, discriminatory, racist, slanderous, malicious or otherwise inappropriate or illegal.
3.6 I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. will only send communications, promotions, offers, newsletters and other announcements by e-mail or other electronic communication channels if the communication has been requested by you.

4. Why is our processing of your personal data legitimate?

4.1 We process your personal data based upon your free and informed consent for the purpose of providing, in a personalized and efficient way, the information, products and/or services you requested through our website, e-mail, telephone, fax, social networks or at fairs and events;
4.2 We process your data for the fulfilment of legal obligations;
4.3 We process your data whenever it is necessary for the execution of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for pre-contractual operations requested by the data subject;
4.4 We will process your personal data whenever said processing is necessary to fulfil I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. legitimate interests, such as:
• communicate your personal data to our partners in order to provide adequate information;
• to enable us to defend ourselves in legal proceedings;
• to implement continuous improvements to our website, social networking channels, products and services – to ensure you have the best possible experience;
• to keep our website, social networks and products and services protected from misuse and illegal activities;

5. What security and confidentiality measures we have implemented to safeguard for your data?

5.1 I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. only processes the data that is necessary to achieve the purposes listed in this policy.
5.2 Your personal data will only be processed for as long as it is necessary for the purposes listed above or until you withdraw your consent to the processing (when such option is applicable).
I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. will anonymize your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purposes described in the purpose of the treatment, unless there is a legal or regulatory obligation or a judicial or administrative order preventing I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. from doing so.
5.3 I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. applies all technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of each treatment.
5.4 I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. will only transmit your personal data to third parties when necessary for the provision of services and such transmission will always be subject to strict contractual obligations of third parties and confidentiality.

6. What are your rights?

6.1 You have the right to request access to all your personal data processed by I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. .
6.2 You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data free of charge.
6.3 You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without compromising the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent previously given to process your personal data.
6.4 You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data, however, it must be borne in mind that a request for deletion will be evaluated by I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. in compliance with legal or regulatory obligations or administrative or judicial orders that may contradict such deletion.
6.5 You have the right to request I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. to restrict the processing of your personal data if and when: (a) you claim the inaccuracy of such data, (b) the processing is illegitimate or (c) the data is no longer necessary for the purpose described above, but still needed for legal proceedings.
6.6 You have the right to oppose to the processing of personal data if you can prove that there are serious and justified reasons to such opposition.
6.7 I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A. reserves the right to charge an administrative fee for several subsequent access requests that are clearly submited to cause inconvenience or harm to I-CHARGING Mobilidade Elétrica, S.A.

How to exercise your rights?

7.1 To exercise one or more of the above rights, you can send us an e-mail to dadospessoais@i-charging.pt.
7.2 The data protection authority in Portugal for the exercise of your rights in this matter, namely complaints, is the National Commission for Personal Data Protection (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados Pessoais, in Portuguese). For more information, visit https://www.cnpd.pt/index.asp .

Cookies Definition

i-charging may use cookies to memorize your login data, collect statistics to optimize site functionality and to perform marketing actions based on your interests.

We use these cookies to analyze how users use the website and monitor its performance.
We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember user preferences.
They serve to direct advertising according to the interests of each user.

Necessary Cookies We use these cookies to analyze how users use the website and monitor its performance. It allows us to provide a high-quality experience by personalizing our offer and quickly identifying and correcting any problems that arise.

Functional Cookies Some cookies are necessary to access specific areas of our website. They allow you to browse the site and use your applications, such as accessing secure areas of the site through login. Without these cookies, services that require it cannot be provided.

Advertising Cookies They serve to direct advertising according to the interests of each user, allowing to limit the number of times the ad is seen. These cookies help to measure the effectiveness of advertising. However, they do not identify the user.